?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

couple of random pictures

Dawn I went ahead and took a picture of the barrette for you.  :D



The red felt is the little cheapy kind you find at wal-mart craft section in squares but the yellow part is the nice felt I bought at a fabric store, it was a little more but a nicer quality.  Not the best but I thought it was kind of cute and Emi loved it. and she kept it in her hair all day. 

How do some little kids come home at the end of the school day looking perfect?  Neither of my ever have, they come home looking like they have played and played all day long with wild hair!

Here is my new hair.  I haven't colored it yet again but if you click on the picture and look at it larger you can see the lighter streaks are the lavender purple streaks now.  It may be hard to see though but I promise its there. Its a little shorter than last time but the lady didn't have a choice since the other guy butcherd it.  I really like it.



My chin is broke out so bad that I'm seriously considering buying proactive for my face. 

I'm so damn relieved right now I can't even tell you.

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
allamericanmom
Oct. 17th, 2008 03:18 am (UTC)
I really like your hair now... these are the times I wish mine wasn't so curly, because I'd love to have that cut, but it never comes out looking like that, I suck at hair prep in general. LOL

I'm glad you're relieved and things are looking up!
shanin
Oct. 17th, 2008 03:26 am (UTC)
Thank you, I think she did a really great job fixing it I can't even explain how bad it was!

You know mine is super wavy/curly/kinky to but I blow it out and then use a straightener. I hate doing it but I hate how it looks otherwise. And you would think with shorter hair it wouldn't take as long but thats a lie because now it takes longer to do all that. I like the cut though so its worth it.

Its like a huge ginormous weight has been lifted off my shoulders!
allamericanmom
Oct. 17th, 2008 05:41 am (UTC)
I don't mind my curls as a general rule, simply because they're pretty darned easy to maintain, so I just suck it up, sigh when I see cute hairstyles such as yours, and move on. LOL!
shanin
Oct. 17th, 2008 05:43 am (UTC)
heh.. i need to constantly change mine because it starts driving me nuts.
chattie
Oct. 17th, 2008 04:28 am (UTC)
I really like it shoret like that, the color looks good. It almost looks highlighted!
shanin
Oct. 17th, 2008 04:38 am (UTC)
Yeah but its all gone now! I broke down and dyed it tonight so its really dark. AFter I fix it tomorrow I'll take another picture.
tabbyfoo
Oct. 17th, 2008 04:53 am (UTC)
acnefree is the same as proactive and you can get it at walmart. It's a lot cheaper, too.
shanin
Oct. 17th, 2008 04:55 am (UTC)
k, i'm assuming its in the pharmacy area? or is it in the makeup area now that i think of it
tabbyfoo
Oct. 17th, 2008 04:56 am (UTC)
skin care / makeup
shanin
Oct. 17th, 2008 05:01 am (UTC)
cool. ill look for it this weekend

have you tried it?
tabbyfoo
Oct. 17th, 2008 05:02 am (UTC)
Yeah. When I use it it works great. Now if only it worked when I don't use it and it sits there on my bathroom counter.
woozie281
Oct. 17th, 2008 05:19 am (UTC)
YOUR HAIR IS SOOOOOOO CUTE! i LOVE IT!

It looks okay short to me but I do prefer it just a tad longer, but it looks so dang good!

I see I missed your call I don't know where the hell i was that I missed it.

Anyway got some RE MCE's to do tomorrow so I will catch you later in the day.

ss
goodjoan
Oct. 17th, 2008 10:20 am (UTC)
Love the haircut! I skipped the proactive and ended up buying a 'spa quality' acne line from my local beauty supply store. it's supposed to be for the boys but I use it too and it works pretty well. When I was having a lot of chin issues, I went to a dermatologist who put me on a month long course of antibiotics and that made a HUGE difference! I went from having chronic, ugly red lumps on my chin, to perfectly clear skin! When I stopped the meds, luckily, the effect seems to have lingered. I still break out but it's not nearly as bad or as often and the stuff I bought at the salon supple store seems to work fine on that.
suewin
Oct. 17th, 2008 12:30 pm (UTC)
Love the cut!
and yeah go with the stuff at walmart I used proactive and YES it works, but it bleached my stuff towels, shirt etc.
I may just check out that stuff at walmart too!

and yeah on the money from the other post!
shanin
Oct. 17th, 2008 01:15 pm (UTC)
thank you!

i'm going to go get some today and hope it helps a lot over the weekend.

heh.
earlylight
Oct. 17th, 2008 01:52 pm (UTC)
Your hair is darling!! And I don't see the lavender either.

My kids never came home looking good either. Hell Drake wore a new pair of pants to school the other day and came home with holes in the knees and grass stains... I was horrified.

I love the barrette. Seriously.
shanin
Oct. 17th, 2008 01:54 pm (UTC)
Damn, thats impressive Drake did that! I thought it was just my kid but I see all these little girls coming out with their hair all perfect and clothes perfect and then here comes my little orphan Emily, I swear I don't send her to school like that.

Thank you on both
earlylight
Oct. 17th, 2008 01:59 pm (UTC)
Drake is a rough and tumble little guy and normally looks like a ragamuffin. It's sad.
cecelianoel
Oct. 18th, 2008 02:34 am (UTC)
love your hair!

shanin
Oct. 18th, 2008 04:31 am (UTC)
thank you!

I love it now that its fixed. I colored it last night so its all nice and a rich auburn brown.
cecelianoel
Oct. 19th, 2008 10:35 pm (UTC)
I've always wanted my hair that color but I'm too chicken to do it myself and can't find a good picture to take to my stylist.
shanin
Oct. 19th, 2008 11:38 pm (UTC)
I really really love and have received a lot of compliments on it.
cecelianoel
Nov. 3rd, 2008 03:54 am (UTC)
and you should have, it's beautiful!
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )